Sheriff Mill Complex

Also known as: Sheriff Place
SR 40, Easley, South Carolina

Photos 

Sheriff Mill Main House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

The Sheriff Mill Complex, located on Brushy Creek in the Zion community, includes a main house, gristmill, millerís house, millpond, and dam constructed in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Owned and operated by the Sheriff family, the complex is representative of a late nineteenth and early twentieth century milling operation. It is one of the most intact gristmill complexes that has been identified in the state. In addition, the wood frame main house, constructed ca. 1898-99, is a significant example of a late nineteenth century adaptation and expansion of an I-house, a house type common in the Piedmont. Exodus Sheriff shared ownership of the gristmill property with his brothers Samuel and Alfred Sheriff. In 1881 they constructed the present one and one-half story gristmill on the site of an earlier corn mill. Sheriff family descendents operated the gristmill until about 1955. The corn and wheat milling machinery in intact. The present concrete dam was built around 1900 to replace an earlier log dam. The millpond served as a reservoir to power the gristmillís waterwheel and for a sawmill that is no longer standing. The one and one-half story millerís house was built around the mid-nineteenth century and served as the home of millerís associated with the operation of the property. Listed in the National Register November 20, 1987. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1987
Reference number
87002058
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-House
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1881; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 3, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • February 19, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"
  • February 19, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller

Sources