Cunningham--Maier House

No longer exists
Also known as: Maier--Frederick (Reed) House
506 Sixth, Portsmouth, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1987
Reference number
87002074
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Boneyfiddle MRA (21)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (236)
Built during 1860s (3,742)
House (27,561)
Italianate (5,105)
Ohio (5,132)
Portsmouth, Ohio (34)
Private owner (54,398)
Scioto County, Ohio (51)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished

Sources