William Newman House

Also known as: Fowler Property No. 1
716 Second St., Portsmouth, Ohio

Photos 

GENERAL SETTING OF NEWMAN HOUSE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The William Newman House, in present form, expanded from its original half-house form. The half-house is a typical, early house form in the settlement of Portsmouth, Ohio. Generally, a half-house is a three-bay wide, two-story house, with a large room and hall on the first floor, and two rooms on the second floor. The long axis of the house usually fronts on the street, set back about 10-15 feet from the sidewalk. The house is also significant for its historical association with William Newman. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1987
Reference number
87002089
NR name
Newman, William, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Half-House
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1843; 1847; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Boneyfiddle MRA (21)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1843 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,989)
Have Street View (44,980)
House (27,585)
Ohio (5,135)
Portsmouth, Ohio (34)
Private owner (54,398)
Scioto County, Ohio (51)
Stone (26,160)
William Newman (1)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 30, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 13, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources