Edward Nichols House

Also known as: Hillcrest
330 W. Market St., Leesburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1987
Reference number
87002117
NR name
Nichols, Edward, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1899 (541)
Built during 1890s (7,320)
Colonial Revival (5,188)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,040)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Leesburg, Virginia (24)
Lemuel Norris (2)
Loudoun County, Virginia (84)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources