Aloys Bilz House

Also known as: Isabel's House
107 S. Division St., Spring Lake, Michigan

Former residence now a counseling center

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The purpose of Isabelís House is to provide a safe and welcoming environment where people in all walks of life can explore their spiritual, emotional, and psychological needs."

Quotation from the website of Isabel's House, Link below.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1987
Reference number
87002139
NR name
Bilz, Aloys, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,776)
Aloys Bilz (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (430)
Built during 1870s (5,015)
House (27,638)
Italianate (5,114)
Michigan (1,946)
Ottawa County, Michigan (28)
Private owner (54,398)
Spring Lake, Michigan (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 19, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources