Silas Ferrell House

Also known as: McQuate,I.L.,Funeral Home
25 E. Main St., Shiloh, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1987
Reference number
87002146
NR name
Ferrell, Silas, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Mortuary
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Built 1880 (535)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
House (27,242)
Italianate (5,083)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Richland County, Ohio (77)
Shiloh, Ohio (1)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources