Clarence Peck Residence

Also known as: Townsend,Dr. Hosea,House; Peck,Madame,Residence; Old White House
430 and 434 N. Lake Rd., Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Madam Peck was the widow of Phillip Peck, one of the first residents of Chicago. Mr. Peck made a fortune in real estate, which he left to his wife and four sons when he died in 1871.

Madam Peck's son, Walter L. Peck, bought an island in Lac La Belle and built a summer cottage there. The four story cottage, called Islandale can be seen from this property, and Islandale is also on the NRHP. Another son, Ferdinand Peck, was the driving force behind the construction of Chicago's Auditorium Theater.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 1988
Reference number
87002569
NR name
Peck, Clarence, Residence
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1846; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • January 8, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources