Sycamore Cottage

Also known as: Cambridge Woman`s Club Headquarters
417 High St., Cambridge, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1988
Reference number
88000231
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1750 AD; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1765; 1840; 1922

Tags 

18th Century (4,610)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1765 (49)
Built during 1760s (514)
Cambridge, Maryland (12)
Colonial (1,103)
Dorchester County, Maryland (30)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,973)
Maryland (1,777)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources