Samuel Crockett House

Also known as: WM-82, Forge Seat
Crockett Rd. and Wilson Pike, Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1988
Reference number
88000296
NR name
Crockett, Samuel, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall-parlor plan
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1808; 1810; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
House (26,844)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,818)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources