John Frost House

Also known as: Cottonport, WM-90
Old Smyrna Rd. 1 1/2 mi. E of Wilson Pike, Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000308
NR name
Frost, John, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Central passage plan
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,385)
House (26,851)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,820)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources