William W. Johnson House

Also known as: WM-166
Farm Ln. 1/2 mi. S of Clovercroft Rd. 1/2 mi. E of Pleasant Hill Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000314
NR name
Johnson, William W., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house;central passage plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1820; 1840; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,793)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources