Hartwell B. Hyde House

Also known as: WM-247, Solitude
TN 96, 1 mi. E of US Alt. 41, Triune, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000318
NR name
Hyde, Hartwell B., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Double pen dogtrot
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1801; 1820; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
House (26,851)
Italianate (5,047)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,820)
Triune, Tennessee (6)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources