John Hunter House

Also known as: McCullough House, WM-1023
Old TN 96 at Carl Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000319
NR name
Hunter, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1875; 1890; 1910

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources