John Pope House

Also known as: Eastview, WM-636
Pope Chapel Rd., Burwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000338
NR name
Pope, John, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall-parlor plan;single pen
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1806; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Burwood, Tennessee (2)
House (26,793)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources