Mordecai Puryear House

Also known as: WM-287
Lewisburg Pike, 2/10 mi. N of Henpeck Ln., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000340
NR name
Puryear, Mordecai, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Central hall plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1830; 1850; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Federal (4,557)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,813)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources