Y. M. Rizer House

Also known as: WM-59, Mapleshade
Del Rio Pike 3/4 mi. W of Hillsboro Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000348
NR name
Rizer, Y. M., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,821)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,845)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,049)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,818)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources