James Scales House

Also known as: WM-224
US Alt. 31, Kirkland, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000350
NR name
Scales, James, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; I-house;central passage plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
House (26,794)
Kirkland, Tennessee (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources