Constantine Sneed House

Also known as: WM-87, Windy Hill
9135 Old Smyrna Rd., Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000354
NR name
Sneed, Constantine, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Double cell
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1825; 1850; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources