Andrew C. Vaughn House

Also known as: WM-208, McCall House
501 Murfreesboro Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000368
NR name
Vaughn, Andrew C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,853)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,821)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources