John M. Winstead Houses

Also known as: WM-107, WM-108, Pleasant Hill
Concord Rd. 1 mi. E of Edmondson Pike, Brentwood, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1988
Reference number
88000373
NR name
Winstead, John M., Houses
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Single pen;I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1820; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brentwood, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,298)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County MRA (89)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources