Wolcott House

Also known as: French House
56 E. Twinsburg Rd., Northfield, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1988
Reference number
88000468
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1847

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,793)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Northfield, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Sources