Erick J. Thompson House

Also known as: John McNally House
350 Second Street W, New Richmond, Wisconsin

Boyhood home of NFL football star, Johnny "Blood" McNally


Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2015




Erick Thompson was a successful merchant in New Richmond and built this spectacular home in a neighborhood of grand homes. The house was spared from the cyclone of 1899, however, his business was destroyed along with most of the city. He elected to not rebuild and move on, so he sold his home to John McNally, Sr.

McNally was also well heeled, he was the manager of the New Richmond Roller Mills, which was owned by his brothers, both attorneys.

John McNally, Jr. was the fourth of sex surviving children of John McNally, Sr. and was an active child who was athletic. He would accept and perform on a dare, such as diving into the Willow River from the top of a truss bridge, a dive of 25 feet. He would also hop freight trains and ride to Hudson, then ride back on another freight.

John McNally would take a name from the marquee of a movie house, showing an Errol Flynn movie entitled Captain Blood. As Johnny Blood, he became a very successful halfback for the Green Bay Packers, helping the team win consecutive NFL championships in 1929, 1930 and 1931.

McNally is a member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame and the Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame. He was also named to the All-1930s Team.

John's younger brother, James, lived in the house until his death.

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1988
Reference number
NR name
Thompson, Erick J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
Significant year
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2


19th Century (36,030)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built 1894 (561)
Built during 1890s (7,121)
House (26,534)
New Richmond MRA (13)
New Richmond, Wisconsin (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,031)
St. Croix County, Wisconsin (39)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,686)
Wisconsin (2,389)

Update Log 

  • October 5, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Fixed a typo
  • October 4, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos