Fred and Juliette Turner House

Also known as: Museum of the Southwest,Inc.; Turner House
1705 W. Missouri, Midland, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 1988
Reference number
88001148
NR name
Turner, Fred and Juliette, House
Areas of significance
Industry; Law
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1936; 1937; 1986
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Anton F. Korn, Jr. (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1936 (621)
Built during 1930s (5,065)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Copper (1,057)
Fred Turner (1)
House (26,853)
Midland County, Texas (7)
Midland, Texas (5)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)

Sources