Connor House

Also known as: Parker House
702 Twentieth St., Rock Island, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1988
Reference number
88001227
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Classical Revival (4,461)
E.S. Hammatt (2)
House (26,793)
Illinois (2,430)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Rock Island County, Illinois (29)
Rock Island, Illinois (19)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources