John Anthony House

Also known as: Anson,William,Youse
1606 Sixth St., La Grande, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1988
Reference number
88001530
NR name
Anthony, John, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Built 1890 (941)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
House (27,651)
La Grande, Oregon (11)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stone (26,160)
Union County, Oregon (39)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources