LeRoy A. Henze House

Also known as: Schloemer,Genieve,House
N89 W15781 Main St., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

Mediterranean Revival Style house with rough stucco exterior and red tile roof

Photos 

North Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in January 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Sited on a large corner lot, the LeRoy Henze House is comprised of a square hip roofed main block with one-story gabled structure, with a small decked porch extending on the east and a two-story structure with an intersecting gable roofed rear addition over the garage on the west side. Red Spanish tile made by the Ludewick Tile Company of Illinois covers the roof, contrasting with the cremecolored stucco applied to the exterior.in a swirl pattern. Arched gateways on the west end and at the rear of the house, decorative wrought iron accents, a three-sided bay window at ijhe rear, a second story oriel window on the west wing, a recessed entrance, topped with a blind arch, visually supported by inset Tuscan columns and brick edged concrete walks leading to the brick accented front patio further characterize this Mediterranean styled house. One wall and one center chimney and an exterior stairway leading to the second floor room added in 1959-60 over the garage are additional features.

Designed in 1924 by architects Barkhausen and Logemann (Milwaukee) for LeRoy Henze, president of the Citizens 1 State Bank, the Henze House was obtained by Dr. A. J. Schloemer in 1933.

Adapted from INVENTORY FORM FOR NOMINATED PROPERTIES dated April 26, 1986.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 21, 1988
Reference number
88001638
NR name
Henze, LeRoy A., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Mediterranean Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources