Frank Koehler House and Office

Also known as: Zahn,Margarite,House
N88 W16623 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin

Repurposed as an office building.

Photos 

Overview Looking West

The Koehler House is location on Appleton Avenue, which is Wisconsin State Highway 175 and was, at one time, the Yellowstone Trail. It runs on a southeast-northwest direction. The building faces the northeast.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 21, 1988
Reference number
88001669
NR name
Koehler, Frank, House and Office
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Professional; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1893 (585)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Frank Koehler (1)
House (27,069)
Limestone (8,192)
Menomonee Falls MRA (20)
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin (21)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • July 14, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources