Dr. York Bailey House

Also known as: Sara Rhodan House
US Hwy. 21, approx. .2 mi. E of jct. with Lands End Rd., Frogmore, South Carolina

Photo 

Dr. York Bailey House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in November 2019

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Dr. York W. Bailey House is significant as an intact and good example of the vernacular American Foursquare house form, popular in the early twentieth century. It is also significant for its association with Dr. York W. Bailey, a prominent native of the island who was St. Helenaís first black doctor and only resident physician for over 50 years. The two story house was built ca. 1915 for Bailey. He ordered it from a mail-order catalog and it was shipped to Beaufort, then brought across to the island by boat and assembled. He lived in this house until his death in 1971. Bailey, born on St. Helena in 1881, graduated from Penn School and Hampton Institute and studied medicine at Howard University, returning to the island in 1906. During his tenure as the islandís only resident doctor he was often paid in trade with livestock or produce, which he sold in Beaufort. His career was frequently cited as an example of the success of the Penn School in educating the blacks of St. Helena, and the York W. Bailey Cultural Center and Museum at Penn Community Center is named for him. Listed in the National Register October 6, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1988
Reference number
88001726
NR name
Bailey, Dr. York, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; American Foursquare
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1915

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • December 2, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • June 17, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources