Hance Hamilton House

Also known as: HD-13
Porter Rd., 1 mi. east of jct. with US 62, Boston, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1988
Reference number
88001741
NR name
Hamilton, Hance, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Boston, Kentucky (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Federal (4,581)
Hardin County MRA (75)
Hardin County, Kentucky (95)
House (27,051)
Kentucky (4,282)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources