Melton House

Also known as: HD-208
KY 1904 2 mi. E of KY 1375, Glendale, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 5, 1988
Reference number
88001769
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Double pen
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1820; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Glendale, Kentucky (16)
Hardin County MRA (75)
Hardin County, Kentucky (95)
House (27,051)
Kentucky (4,282)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources