James Vincent House

Also known as: The Vincent House
1024 Cass St., La Crosse, Wisconsin

Brick, Italianate, single family house

Photos 

North (Front) Elevation

Cass Street was under major excavation during my visit,making better photos virtually impossible.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1988
Reference number
88002024
NR name
Vincent, James, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (574)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
House (27,495)
Italianate (5,085)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (53)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
W.L. Carroll (3)
William Parker (3)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources