Samuel Wallace Brooks House

Also known as: Big Brothers and Big Sisters Program
623 E. St. Charles St., Brownsville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1988
Reference number
88002530
NR name
Brooks, Samuel Wallace, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1951; 1987

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brownsville, Texas (23)
Built 1888 (644)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Cameron County, Texas (29)
House (26,846)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel W. Brooks (1)
Texas (3,580)

Sources