William and Caroline Broyles House

Also known as: The Broyles House
1305 S. Sycamore St., Palestine, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1988
Reference number
88002614
NR name
Broyles, William and Caroline, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Anderson County, Texas (28)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Have Street View (35,508)
House (26,836)
Italianate (5,035)
Luther McKlemurry (1)
Palestine, Texas (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,046)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources