Bass--Morrell House

Also known as: John Bass House, Jacob Morrell House
TN 293/Bryson Rd., Ardmore, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1988
Reference number
88002615
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1878; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (36,712)
Ardmore, Tennessee (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1840 (328)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Giles County, Tennessee (41)
House (26,994)
Jacob Morrell (1)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,828)
Tin (2,648)

Sources