Riverside Cottage

Also known as: Fitch,Thomas,House
901 Spaulding Ave., Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1989
Reference number
88002824
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
George Bird (2)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Thomas C. Fitch (1)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)
Willis Proudfoot (1)

Sources