John Edward Crockett House

Also known as: Montrose
Logan Rd., .5 mi. S of KY 12, Mulberry, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1988
Reference number
88002851
NR name
Crockett, John Edward, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1848

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
House (27,044)
Kentucky (4,282)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Mulberry, Kentucky (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Shelby County MRA (105)
Shelby County, Kentucky (151)
Stone (26,162)

Sources