Booker--Giltner House

Also known as: Pine Grove
KY 322, 1.5 mi. S of Henry County line, Chestnut Grove, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1988
Reference number
88002870
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Chestnut Grove, Kentucky (7)
House (27,899)
Italianate (5,120)
Kentucky (4,446)
Private owner (54,402)
Shelby County MRA (105)
Shelby County, Kentucky (151)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources