Marshall M. Milford House

Also known as: Milford--Miller--Kerkhove House
414 E. Main St., Attica, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1989
Reference number
88003037
NR name
Milford, Marshall M., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,780)
Attica, Indiana (7)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1845 (242)
Built during 1840s (2,993)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Fountain County, Indiana (14)
House (27,638)
Indiana (2,139)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources