Charles Gasche House

Also known as: Ames House, Howey House
340 Bever St., Wooster, Ohio

Photos 

Charles Gasche House

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1989
Reference number
88003192
NR name
Gasche, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1849 (233)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
House (27,068)
Italianate (5,079)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Ohio (30)
Wooster, Ohio (12)

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2018: New photos from Janis T Ford
  • June 28, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources