Ficklin--Imboden House

Also known as: Powhatan Log House
Third and Main Sts., Powhatan, Arkansas

Photos 

Ficklin-Imboden House

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1989
Reference number
88003206
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Midland tradition folk house
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Arkansas (3,618)
Built during 1850s (4,728)
Have Street View (49,825)
House (27,839)
Lawrence County, Arkansas (49)
Limestone (8,194)
Log (2,404)
Powhatan MPS (3)
Powhatan, Arkansas (6)
Private owner (54,402)

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • September 22, 2012: New photo from Lisa Hyde

Sources