Cave Johnson House

Also known as: Neboshon Farms
8368 River Rd., Hebron, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 6, 1989
Reference number
88003273
NR name
Johnson, Cave, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Neo-Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Boone County MRA (59)
Boone County, Kentucky (115)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1914 (829)
Built during 1910s (8,375)
Federal (4,576)
Hebron, Kentucky (6)
House (26,941)
Kentucky (4,279)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Sources