Brutus and Pattie Field Clay House

Also known as: Smith House
Lexington Rd. W of Richmond, Richmond, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1990
Reference number
88003341
NR name
Clay, Brutus and Pattie Field, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (540)
Built during 1880s (6,452)
Des Jardins (1)
House (27,520)
Kentucky (4,307)
Madison County MRA (31)
Madison County, Kentucky (79)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,110)
Richmond, Kentucky (45)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources