Peter Dunn House

Also known as: Lone Pine
S of McAfee off Old US 127, McAfee, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1989
Reference number
88003358
NR name
Dunn, Peter, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,951)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1840 (329)
Built during 1840s (2,954)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Federal (4,582)
House (27,092)
Kentucky (4,287)
McAfee, Kentucky (2)
Mercer County MRA (33)
Mercer County, Kentucky (89)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources