Sumner, David, House

Also known as: Steele House; Hatch,Marvin,House; The Sumner Mansion Inn
4 Station Rd., Hartland, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1989
Reference number
89000027
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1811

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
David Sumner (1)
Federal (4,586)
Granite (5,090)
Hartland, Vermont (5)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Private owner (54,396)
Vermont (906)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name

Sources