Albert G. Henry Jr. House

Also known as: Henry House
308 Blount Ave., Guntersville, Alabama

Beautiful Queen Anne house on a major highway

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1989
Reference number
89000291
NR name
Henry, Albert G., Jr., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
Guntersville, Alabama (5)
Have Street View (44,976)
House (27,585)
Marshall County, Alabama (38)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,124)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 10, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 10, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 89000291