Hugh Wilson Hill House

Also known as: John Herbert Kelly, Lewis M. Stone
201 Phoenix, Carrollton, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1989
Reference number
89000292
NR name
Hill, Hugh Wilson, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Greek Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Alabama (1,821)
Built during 1830s (2,692)
Carrollton, Alabama (3)
House (27,240)
Pickens County, Alabama (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources