Almira Riley House

Also known as: LA-SP-SP-WE-14
938 Ames, Spearfish, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1989
Reference number
89000825
NR name
Riley, Almira, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,678)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1892 (703)
Built during 1890s (7,279)
House (26,970)
Lawrence County, South Dakota (68)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,086)
South Dakota (1,117)
Spearfish, South Dakota (34)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources