James Gillespie House

Also known as: BL-2443
Lowes Ferry Rd., 1 mi. N of Louisville, Louisville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000880
NR name
Gillespie, James, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1802
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1802 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,262)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,069)
Louisville, Tennessee (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources