Alexander Hamil Hosue

Also known as: Edmondson,John N.,House; BL-1136
Morganton Rd., 0.5 mi. E of Clover Hill Rd., Maryville, Tennessee

Photo 

Alexander hamil house tn1.jpg

Brick "I" section built in the 1830s; frame front section built c. 1885

"Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000883
NR name
Hamil, Alexander, Hosue
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant year
1834
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips
  • October 11, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources