Hezekiah Kizer House

Also known as: BL-558
0.5 mi. S of jct. of Marble Hill Rd. and Dunlap Hollow Rd., Maryville, Tennessee

Photo 

"Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000892
NR name
Kizer, Hezekiah, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; I-House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,361)
House (27,069)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Tennessee (2,829)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 14, 2015: Photos imported by pam phillips

Sources